Pentair Intellitouch Or Temp Sensor Problem - All Swimming Pools Types - Pool and Spa Forum

Jump to content


(July 17, 2014) POOLSPAFORUM.COM SITE UPGRADE!


Photo

Pentair Intellitouch Or Temp Sensor Problem


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 seligman

seligman

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 04 June 2009 - 03:32 PM

Either the water temperature sensor, or the Pentair Intellitouch i5s system, is giving me bad temperature readings.

I have to manually start/stop the heater every time. In the beginning, the temperature reading on the remote was 50-75 degrees hotter than the water actually was. Now, the display shows a constant -186 regardless if the water is hot or cold. Also notice that line to the right of the temperature. Not sure if that's a letter "I" or something else.

I always figured the temperature sensor was bad, but now I'm not so sure. I've tried calibrating the system, but no matter what value I specify, the number is never remembered. In other words, the calibration feature doesn't work. I'm wondering if this is consistent with a defective sensor or a defective remote/system?

The heater's temp sensor works fine, and so does the air sensor. Before I pay $50 for a new sensor, I thought I'd ask you guys first.





#2 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 June 2009 - 06:38 PM

Turn off the power to the Intellitouch, open the outdoor panel, and swap the air sensor with the water sensor (they are the same) and see if that gives you a correct reading.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.


#3 seligman

seligman

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 05 June 2009 - 08:15 PM

I swapped sensors like you suggested and it works. I didn't need the air temp sensor anyway. Thank you!

One little problem. Since I've put everything back together, the outdoor i5s breaker panel is flashing a red light that says "See Indoor Control Panel if Flashing". It's near the Reset button.

When I go inside there is nothing on the display. I can't get the red light to go away.

#4 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 June 2009 - 10:58 PM

It means there is a problem with one of the temp sensors. You should replace the temp sensor, It is needed for the freeze protection.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.


#5 seligman

seligman

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 06 June 2009 - 01:19 PM

QUOTE (Pool Clown @ Jun 5 2009, 11:58 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It means there is a problem with one of the temp sensors. You should replace the temp sensor, It is needed for the freeze protection.


OK, that makes sense. It almost never freezes here, but I'll replace it regardless.

Can I use a cheaper (better?) air temp sensor, or am I stuck with Pentair? I know pool equipment is expensive, but $50 for a temp sensor seems kind of steep...especially if they're prone to failure (from what I've heard).

#6 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 June 2009 - 04:29 PM

You are stuck with Pentair i'm afraid.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.


#7 billp

billp

    Spa Savant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 81 posts

Posted 09 August 2009 - 06:07 PM

QUOTE (Pool Clown @ Jun 6 2009, 05:29 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You are stuck with Pentair i'm afraid.

Technically you are not stuck with Pentair. The IntelliTouch uses a 10k sensor so you can use anyones 10k sensor. This is simple if replacing the air sensor, but not as simple if replacing the water temp sensor. The water temp sensor fits into a hole in the pipe and they are not all the same size.
Hey, remember to swap those sensors back that you switched for your test!
Spa savant? Commercial spa, si, portable spa/hot tub, NO!
Fresh water is the cheapest thing you can use in a pool to cure many problems.

#8 johnnsandyb

johnnsandyb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 October 2009 - 08:23 PM

i am having the same problem were are the sensor and how do you replace

#9 johnnsandyb

johnnsandyb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 October 2009 - 04:50 AM

QUOTE (johnnsandyb @ Oct 2 2009, 09:23 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
i am having the same problem were are the sensor and how do you replace


Found it Replaced it and it works (hind of)now I just need to find were to by a new sensor because a switched the water and air

#10 cliff1675

cliff1675

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 08:39 PM

I have the same light, "See Indoor Control Panel if flashing," flashing. I have had issue with the temp. sensors and just replaced the air temp sensor as it was not measuring properly. The air temp is now reading accurately but the light continues to flash. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

#11 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 December 2009 - 10:12 PM

If both the air and water temp are displaying accurate, it could be the solar temp sensor, (on the roof). You can try swapping the freeze (air) for the solar sensor then go and look at your panel and see if it is displaying an accurate temp.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.


#12 cliff1675

cliff1675

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 December 2009 - 08:07 AM

As far as I know (99.9% certain), there is no solar sensor in use.

#13 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:16 PM

Make sure that you don't have solar enabled. Go to: Menu/setup/equipment/solar. Make sure the solar present box says no and hit save.
You will also get that light when you turn back on the power to the Intellitouch after it has been turned off, but should go off after about 10 sec. or so.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.


#14 cliff1675

cliff1675

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:52 PM

Thanks for helping out. It is looking like there may be a problem with the Spa Side Remote that is causing the warning light to trigger. Stay tuned.

#15 Pool Clown

Pool Clown

    Spa Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,663 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 December 2009 - 11:27 PM

Menu/Setup/Advanced/remotes

Disable the spa side remote and see then.

Factory Warranty/Service for:
Jandy, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
and Paramount pool cleaning systems.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

website security